Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty

Continue Shopping

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting data protection laws. This privacy policy explains how we do this, and it applies to your use of our website, products, and services.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information:

We use personal information in order to promote and provide our products and services, to ensure the security of our website, and to run our business. We have set out below more information on the categories of personal information that we collect, the specific ways in which that personal information is processed by us, the legal bases which permit us to do this, and the types of partners with whom we share your personal information.

In some cases where we ask for your personal information, we do so in order for us to fulfil your request (e.g. asking for your email address to send you an email newsletter which you have signed up for, or requiring an image of your hands in order to create your made-to-measure gel nails). If you do not provide that personal information, we will not be able to process your request or order.

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Our customers:

Name, address, email address, date of birth, telephone number, photographs of your hands that you provide to us, your payment and delivery details, records of participation in our promotional campaigns, your marketing preferences, including any consents you may have given us.

People who use our website:

Your login details for our website

Records of your use of our website, including pages accessed, time and duration of usage

Information related to the browser or device you use to access our website, including IP address and related identifiers

Any information you provide to us through contact forms or live chats

Individuals on our marketing database who aren’t our customers

Name, email address, telephone number, records of participation in our promotional campaigns, your marketing preferences, including any consents you may have given us

 

How Do We Use Your Information? 

We use your information as follows: 

To fulfil a contract with you or take steps at your request before this:

Fulfilling your orders

Providing information and technical support if you ask for this

Contacting you with information about changes to our services

As required by us to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:

Giving our customers access to our products or services

Providing dynamic content within our products or services, depending on how you use that product or service

Letting you know about our products and services by post, email, and phone in accordance with your marketing preferences and law relating to direct marketing

Providing targeted advertising for our other products and services that we think may be of interest to you, based on how you use our websites, products and services

Analysing how you use our products and services so we can improve our levels of service and develop future products and services, including through the use of surveys

Ensuring the security of our websites and information technology systems and protecting our rights.

Where you have provided your consent:

Where we need your consent to process your personal information

If we need your consent in order to send marketing for our products and services to you

To place cookies on your device(s) and use similar technologies as described in our Cookie Policy.

For purposes which are required by law:

Sharing your personal information in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.

We will treat any personal information and photographs you provide to us with the highest standards of confidentiality and in accordance with all regulatory requirements. It is only used in association with Glaize’s services.

 

How Will We Share Your Information?

We share your personal details:

With people within our organisation who are involved in carrying out the processing described above

With third party service providers who process your information on our behalf for the purposes above – such as IT hosting providers and payment service providers retained by us.

We will also share your personal information:

If we think this is necessary to in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our employees, our partners, or our customers. This includes sharing information for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required by law.

 

Giving and Withdrawing Your Consent, and Updating Your Personal Information

Where your consent is required for us to process your personal information, we will ask for your consent at the point at which you provide your data. You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please note that we may not be able to provide our services if you withdraw consent for us to use your personal data. You can also update your personal information at any time. If you wish to do either, contact us at help@glaize.co.

 

Storing Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of the country where it is collected, including outside of the European Economic Area. When transferring information to others, within the EEA or otherwise, we ensure that appropriate and suitable safeguards and technical measures are in place to protect your personal data. To do this, we make use of standard contractual clauses that have been approved by the European Commission, or we implement other similar measures required by laws around the world. If you would like further information about this, please contact us at help@glaize.co. 

We will only keep records of your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it, and in order to comply with any statutory or regulatory obligations in relation to retention of records. We respect requests to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes. This includes keeping a record of your request indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future.

 

Your Rights 

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of personal information, the right to restrict processing of your personal information, and the right to object to processing of your personal information. You have the right to object to your personal information being processed on the grounds of our legitimate interests. You have the right to object to us sending you direct marketing and profiling you for the purposes of direct marketing. You can contact us by email at help@glaize.co in relation to any of the rights described in this paragraph, or if you have any questions regarding this privacy notice.

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your personal information with a data protection supervisory authority in a country where you live, work, or where you believe a breach may have occurred. In the United Kingdom, that is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

Contacting Us

The data controller for our websites, products and services is Glaize/ Nimble Official Ltd. (registered company number: 12639890). We can be reached by email at help@glaize.co.

 

 

Cookie Policy 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your browsing device (e.g computer, tablet or phone). This allows the site to keep track of what’s in your basket and recognise you as a user.

Please note they are not harmful to your device and do not contain any personal information such as your address, date of birth or credit card details. We do use encrypted information gathered from them to improve your experience of the site. For example, showing you relevant product while browsing and helping us to identify and resolve errors.

 

What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

Our site uses session and persistent cookies. Session cookies operate from the moment you log on to the site until the moment you log off; once you log off, session cookies are deleted. Persistent cookies are not deleted after each session and can be used to improve your shopping experience, for instance remembering items in your shopping bag.

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies are essential for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that allow items to be added to the shopping bag and enable you to log in to secure areas of our site.

Analytical/Performance Cookies collect anonymous data about visitors. We use the data to improve your future experience and identify issues that our users may be experiencing.

Targeting Cookies are used to record your visit to our site. We use this information to tailor our site and products to your activity. We may share details of what you click on with other organisations such as advertisers, to help us measure the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

 

Are Cookies Safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is anonymous to any external third party, your account details or personal information are not compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Can I Turn Off Cookies?

Yes. But if you choose to block the use of cookies your experience of our site will be limited as many integral features of our site, including adding items to your bag and accessing your account will not work.

For information on how to disable cookies please refer to the “Help” section of your internet browser. 

Details of our Third Party Cookies

We work with carefully selected third parties to provide website functionality and marketing programs that place cookies when you visit our site.

Please see the table below for details of the third party Cookies. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third party websites for more information.

 

Shopify

Google Tag Manager

Google Analytics

Klaviyo

Google AdWords

ReferralCandy

Facebook Custom Audiences